Administration, Faculty, and Staff

Office of the President

Laura B. Leatherwood
President

B.S., M.S., Ed.D., Western Carolina University 

Lorri Allison
Director of Human Resources

B.A., Appalachian State University; M.S., Western Carolina University

Teisha Baynard
Human Resources Specialist

B.S., North Greenville University

Tammy L. Pryor
Executive Assistant to the President

A.G.E., Blue Ridge Community College

Advancement

Lisa Adkins
Vice President for Advancement
Executive Director, Educational Foundation

B.S., Texas A&M University

April Bowen
Accounting Technician, Educational Foundation

A.S., Darton State College

Colby Denton
Communications Coordinator

A.S., Cleveland State Community College; B.S., Middle Tennessee State University

Virginia Hamson
Administrative Assistant, Educational Foundation  

B.A., California State University, Northridge

Lee Anna Haney
Director of Marketing & Communications

A.A.S., Haywood Community College

Richard Keen
Visual Media Coordinator

B.S., Appalachian State University; M.F.A., University of North Carolina-Greensboro

Jeanne Metzger
Website Coordinator

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.F.A., Georgia State University


Economic and Workforce Development/Continuing Education Division

Chris English
Vice President for Economic and Workforce Development / Continuing Education

A.S., Industrial Technology, Automotive Technology, Greenville Technical College; B.S., Pennsylvania College of Technology; M.A.Ed., New Mexico State University; Ed.D., Western Carolina University

Stephanie Adams
Customer Service Assistant, Transylvania County NCWorks

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College

Shanda Bedoian
Director, Corporate and Customized Training

B.S., Indiana University

Jason Chappell
Director, Transylvania County NCWorks 

B.S., Appalachian State University

Cecile Duval
Program Specialist

Certificate, Boston Conservatory of Music

Mary C. Gaylord
Program Specialist, Business/Law Enforcement

B.A., University of North Carolina-Wilmington

Dan Harris
Program Specialist, NCWorks & HRD

B.A., Florida Atlantic University

Stacy Hill
Employability Lab Instructor

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.B.A., Montreat College

Jerry Johnson
Operations Manager

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Christine Laucher
Apprenticeship Coordinator

B.S., Grand Valley State University

Shawn McCallister
Advanced Manufacturing Instructor 

A.A.S., Western Piedmont Community College; B.S., M.S., Western Carolina University

Allen McCullough
Director, Environmental Health and Safety Institute

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.S., Western Carolina University

Sheila Merrill
Program Specialist, Allied Health/EMS

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Anne Smith
Administrative Assistant, EHSI

Diploma, Walter Johnson High School

Benjamin Smith
Director, Small Business Center

B.S., University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

Donna C. Smith
HRD Instructor, Schenck Job Corps

B.A., Mars Hill College

Evan Smith
WIA Case Manager

B.S., Concord University; Graduate Certificate, North Carolina State University

Joseph Tew
Business Development Specialist, NC Military Business Center

B.S., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Paula Wynn
Program Specialist, Personal Enrichment 

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College


Advanced Technologies Department

Joe Shook Dean, Advanced Technologies Department / Chair, Automotive Technologies Program

A.A.S., Greenville Technical College; B.S., Western Carolina University; M.A., Gardner-Webb University 

Matthew Broome
Welding Technology Coordinator

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Jonathan Galloway
Transportation Systems Technology

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Philip Hosmer
Interim Dean of Public Safety Training

B.S., Appalachian State University; M.S., Fayetteville State University

Brian Johnson
Transportation Systems Technology

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; ASE/Master Certified Automobile Technician; ASE L1 Advanced Engine Performance; Ford Masters Certification; Mazda Master Certification; Honda Master Silver Level Technician

Bryan McMahan
Brewing, Distillation & Fermentation

A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.S., Appalachian State University

Dustin Penland
Welding Technology

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Zachary Pruett
Electronics Engineering Technology

B.S., M.S., Appalachian State University

Adam Riddle
Automotive Systems Technology

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Jason Rogers
Computer Integrated Machining

A.A.S., Haywood Community College

Jared Schoenfeld
Emergency Medical Science

A.S., Paul Smith’s College; Nationally Registered Paramedic

Kevin Spradlin
Computer Integrated Machining

B.S., Lee University; M.Ed., University of Tennessee, Chattanooga

Troy Stauter
Chair of Emergency Medical Science

B.A., William Carey College; Nationally Registered Paramedic

Eric Stephens
Automotive Systems Technology

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; ASE/Master Certified Automobile Technician

Sharon Suess      
Chair of Engineering and Advanced Manufacturing Technology 

B.S., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.R., Engineering, North Carolina State University

Elaine Hamrick Thompson
Criminal Justice

B.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro; J.D., Campbell University School of Law

Brad Toms
Chair of Fire Protection & Emergency Management

B.A., University of South Florida; Fire Fighting Academy Certificate, Hillsborough Community College


Finance Division

Carolyn W. Alley
Associate Vice President for Finance / CFO

B.S., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.B.A., Western Carolina University

Teresa Orr Goldsmith
Print Shop Technician

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Sharon Howell
Purchasing Technician

B.A., Gardner-Webb University

Margo Pugliese
Accounting Technician, Student Accounts/Cashier

A.A., Nassau Community College

Jessie Rogers
Director, Finance 

B.S.B.A., Western Carolina University

Courtney Summey
Staff Accountant, Payroll

B.S., Western Carolina University

Christine Tobbe
Accounting Technician, Accounts Payable 

A.A., Broome Community College, B.A., University of Arkansas – Fort Smith 

Connie P. Williams
Accounting Specialist/Student Accounts Coordinator

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College


General Administration Division

R. Chad Merrill
Vice President for General Administration

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.A.Ed., Ed.D., Western Carolina University

Jay Aldridge
Systems Administrator I

B.S., Western Carolina University

Amy Allison
Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Brett Bailey
Plant Operations Supervisor

Diploma, Ilion High School

Melonie Baslow
Administrative Assistant

Diploma, Umatilla (FL) High School

Cindy Blount
Media and IT Support Technician, HSC

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.A., University of Phoenix; M.A., East Carolina University; M.A., Appalachian State University

Erick Bolyard
Media Services Technician

B.A., University of North Texas

Barry Brown
Director, Facilities & Plant Operations 

Diploma, West Henderson High School

Jason Burrell
Groundskeeper

A.A.S., Catawba Valley Community College

Daran Dodd
Chief of Police/Director of Public Safety

A.A.S., Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College; B.S., M.P.A., Western Carolina University

Johnathan Drabicki
Media Services Technician

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Corey Easton
IT Specialist

B.S., State University of New York, Brockport

Peter Hemans
Director, Construction Management

A.A.S., Horry Georgetown Technical College; A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Mark Hermann
Police Officer

BLET & EMT, Blue Ridge Community College

Michael Hicks
Police Officer

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Robbie Higgins
Groundskeeper

Diploma, Hendersonville High School

Jason Husk
IT Specialist

B.S., Strayer University

Jason Hutchins
Police Officer

B.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Ben Joyner 
Senior Systems Administrator, Database Administration and Security

B.S., Regent College

Leah Knowles
Distance Learning Specialist

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Carol Ann Lydon
Director, Planning, Research and Institutional Effectiveness 

B.A., M.A.Ed., University of South Carolina

Cale Maybin
Facilities Supervisor, Health Sciences Center

Diploma, Motorcycle Mechanic’s Institute, Orlando

Edward Maglott
Technology Coordinator, Transylvania County Campus

A.A., Northern Virginia Community College; A.A.S., Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College; B.A., University of Massachusetts at Boston; A+, CompTIA

Nathan Marshall Maintenance Technician, HSC

A.A., South College

Todd McDougal Director, IT Administrative Services

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Shawn Metcalf Police Officer

BLET, Blue Ridge Community College

Marshall Morris
Construction Project Coordinator

B.A., University of Georgia

Jeff Olaski
Maintenance Technician

Diploma, Old Lyme High School

Alexander Power
Plant Operations Personnel

Diploma, West Henderson High School

Jarrett Prince
Plant Operations Personnel

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College

Derrick Richmond
Systems Administrator I

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville

Chris Sellers
Police Officer

A.S., Hinds Community College; BLET, Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

John Shaw
Plant Operations Personnel

Diploma, Poly Tech Adult Education

Trey Smith
Plant Operations Personnel

A.S., Wake Technical Community College

David Tabor
Grounds Supervisor

Diploma, East Henderson High School; Landscape Maintenance and Turfgrass Management Certificates, Blue Ridge Community College; NC Turfgrass Certificate; Environmental Health and Safety Training Certificate

Brent Thompson
Media Services Supervisor

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College

Rob Tucker
Groundskeeper

Certified Plant Professional, N.C. Association of Nurserymen; A.A., Blue Ridge Community College; B.S., Western Carolina University

Jenni Tweed
Events Coordinator

B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Amy Williford
Director, Information Technology

B.A., University of North Alabama

Steven Young
Chief Information Officer

B.S., University at Buffalo; M.S., Carnegie Mellon University


Instruction Division

Katherine Allen
Vice President for Instruction

B.S., Appalachian State University; M.Ed., Arcadia University; Distance Education Certificate, East Carolina University

Cheryl Best
Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.S., Purdue University

Victoria Burke
Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Jason Ford
Director, Distance Learning

B.S., Sam Houston State University; M.S., University of Texas, Brownsville

Wanda Gant
Student Success Center Coordinator

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.A., Western Carolina University

Jack Igelman
Economics/ACA Coordinator

B.A., Clemson University; M.S., Montana State University

Kevin Kvalvik
Instructional Designer

B.A., Appalachian State University; M.S., Harvard University

Christopher McLoughlin
Library Assistant

B.A., Furman University

Ali Norvell
Director, Library Services 

B.A., M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Jennifer Parrack-Rogers
English/College Transfer Advising Coordinator

A.A., Washtenaw Community College; B.S., Eastern Michigan University; M.A., University of North Carolina at Wilmington

Dane Secor
Electronic Resources Librarian

B.A., University of Delaware; M.S., University of Kentucky

Adult Education and Literacy Department

Robin Norris Paulison
Dean of Adult Education and Literacy

B.A., M.Ed., East Stroudsburg University

Belinda C. Frantz
Retention Specialist

Diploma, East Henderson High School

Jennifer Jolly
Student Affairs Specialist

B.A., Indiana University

Shawn McMurray
Adult Education and Literacy Program Coordinator

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College; B.A., Mars Hill College; M.A. Gardner-Webb University

Grace Sollé
Adult Education and Literacy Instructional Coordinator

B.A., Westmont College, Santa Barbara



Health Sciences Department

Leigh Angel
Dean

B.S.N., M.S.N., Western Carolina University

Rachel Adams
Nurse Aide

B.S., Western Carolina University; B.A., Wake Forest University

Robyn Dixon
Associate Degree Nursing

B.S., Western Carolina University; M.S.N., East Carolina University

Bridget Gibbs
Associate Degree Nursing

B.S., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.S.N., Gardner-Webb University

Deborah Henry
Director of Nursing 

B.S.N., University of Vermont; M.S.N., University of Vermont; Ph.D., East Tennessee State University 

Stephanie Kanupp
Surgical Technology

Diploma, Blue Ridge Community College; A.A.S., Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College

Teresa Locke
Associate Degree Nursing

A.A., Northwest Mississippi College; B.S., University of Alaska; M.S.N., South University

Lynde Mickey
Associate Degree Nursing

B.S., Queens University of Charlotte; B.S.N., Tennessee Wesleyan College; M.S.N., University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Joy Oliver
Associate Degree Nursing

B.S.N., University of Akron; M.S.N., East Carolina University


Arts and Sciences Department

Aaron Cook
Dean

A.A., Western Piedmont Community College; M.A., Appalachian State University

Vicki H. Audia
Chemistry

B.A., Berea College; M.S., Florida State University; Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Rachel Austin
Psychology / Sociology

B.A., University of South Carolina Upstate; M.S., University of North Carolina at Charlotte; M.S., University of North Dakota

Kevin B. Ayesh
Music

B.Mus., University of Texas at Austin; M.M., D.M.A., University of Maryland

Laura Baylor
Chair of Math & Sciences

B.A., M.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Aaron Bernard
Art

B.F.A., Michigan State University; M.F.A., Savannah College of Art and Design

Joshua W. Bledsoe
Speech

A.A., Catawba Valley Community College; B.S., Appalachian State University; M.A., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

David Blevins
Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Western Carolina University

James Dawsey
Mathematics

B.S., M.S., Clemson University

Deborah DeWitt
Chair of Arts and English / Psychology

B.S., North Carolina State University; M.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro; Ph.D., Kensington University

Carolyn M. Evans
Horticulture Technology

B.S., M.S., North Carolina State University

Daniel R. Foster
History

B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill; M.A., James Madison University; Ed.D., North Carolina State University

Lisa Grosso
English

A.A., Palm Beach State College; B.A., M.A., Florida Atlantic University

Annelise Hagedorn
Sociology

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.A., Ph.D., Pennsylvania State University

Benjamin J. Hardy
Faculty Chair, Transylvania County Campus/ English

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.A., Appalachian State University

Rachel Marsom
English

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.A., Northern Arizona University; M.F.A., Georgia College

Olivia L. Martin
Mathematics

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.S., Western Carolina University

John Norvell
Mathematics

B.A., University of North Carolina at Asheville; M.S., Nicholls State University

William Robertson
Physics

A.S., Caldwell Community College; B.S., M.S., Appalachian State University

Allan Smith
Biology

B.S., M.S., Appalachian State University

Sam Sonnier
English

B.A., M.A., McNeese State University

Charlotte Taylor
Film and Video Production Technology

B.S., University of Florida; M.F.A., University of Iowa

Jennifer Treadway
Theatre

B.A., Berea College; M.F.A., Louisiana State University

Connie Vera
Spanish / French

M.A., Universidad Laica Vicente Rocafuerte de Guayaquil; M.A., Appalachian State University

Katherine Winkler
English

B.A., Oral Roberts University; B.S., Auburn University; M.A.Ed., Western Carolina University


Business and Service Careers Department

Brenda Blackburn
Dean of Business and Service Careers

B.S., Indiana Wesleyan University; M.S., University of Alabama

Lori Allen
Cosmetology

A.A.S., Haywood Community College; B.S., M.A., Liberty University

Josh Andrews
Information Technologies

A.S., McDowell Technical Community College; B.A., East Tennessee State University; M.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Vanessa Capps
Office Administration

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College; B.A., Mars Hill University; MBA, North Greenville University; Ed.D., Western Carolina University

Shelah Combs
Interim Chair of Service Career Programs/Early Childhood Education

A.A., Hillsborough Community College; B.A., M.Ed., Winthrop University

Darlene Y. Cope
Cosmetology

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Rose Fichera-Lening
Interpreter Education

B.A., Gardner-Webb University; M.A., Western Oregon University

Kimberly Hendrix
American Sign Language

B.A., Gardner-Webb University; M.A., Lamar University

Jana Hosmer
Chair of Business Programs/Accounting

B.S., M.S., Appalachian State University; Certified Public Accountant

Kyle Kiser
Interpreter Education

A.A.S., Cleveland Community College; B.A., Gardner-Webb University; M.A., Lamar University

Ben Kish                                              
Business Administration / Marketing

B.S., The Ohio State University; M.B.A., Case Western Reserve University

Geoff Levy
Business Administration

B.S.B.A., University of South Carolina; M.B.A., University of Notre Dame

Patrick Roeder
Simulation and Game Development

B.A., Presbyterian College; M.F.A., Clemson University

Melanie Wilkins
Early Childhood Education

B.S., Grace College; M.S., University of Dayton

Steven Young
Information Technologies

B.S., University at Buffalo; M.S., Carnegie Mellon University


Student Services Division

Kirsten Bunch
Vice President for Student Services

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.S., Mars Hill College; M.A.Ed., Western Carolina University

Victoria Beauregard
Registrar’s Clerk

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College

Julie Brackett
Administrative Assistant

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Jacob Bradley
Receptionist

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Suzanne English
Coordinator, Student Life

B.A., Stetson University

Mackenzie Hill
Financial Aid Technician

B.S., University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Kirsten Hobbs
Transfer Coordinator

B.A., M.Ed., University of South Carolina

Stella McCraw
Financial Aid Assistant

A.A., Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College; B.A., King University

Lisanne Masterson
Director, Financial Aid

B.A., University of Tennessee; M.A.Ed., Western Carolina University

Theresa McCall
Assistant Registrar

A.A.S., Southwestern Community College

Marcus Roberson
NCWorks Career Coach, Henderson County

B.A., Brevard College

Sara Schumacher
Registrar

A.A., Blue Ridge Community College; B.S.B.A., Western Carolina University

Cearra Selbrade
Recruiter

B.S., Minnesota State University

Laura Simmons
Director, Enrollment Management

B.S., Appalachian State University; M.A., Appalachian State University

Crystal Smith
Financial Aid Assistant

A.A., Anderson College; B.S., East Carolina University; M.A., Liberty University

Laura Walker-Andrews
Disability Services Coordinator

A.A.S., Motlow College; B.A., University of Tennessee; M.A, East Tennessee State University


Transylvania County Campus

Glenda McCarson    
Associate Vice President for Transylvania County Campus

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College; B.B.A., Montreat College; M.A.Ed., Western Carolina University

John Goss
Welding, Schenck Job Corps

Diploma, David Crockett High School; Diploma, Schenck Job Corps

Michele Handy
Librarian, Student Success Center Coordinator

B.A., Florida State University; M.A., Appalachian State University; M.L.I.S., University of North Carolina at Greensboro

Shannon Jones
Continuing Education Coordinator

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Stacey Pedersen
Receptionist

A.A.S., Blue Ridge Community College

Alan Reems
Facilities Supervisor

Diploma, Brevard High School

Robert W. Rhodes
Student Services Coordinator

B.A., Lenoir-Rhyne University

Ricky Searcy
Custodian

Diploma, Pickens High School

Joseph Seelig
Custodian

Diploma, Blue Ridge Community College

Erica Vandermore
Automotive Systems, Schenck Job Corps

B.A., Northeastern Illinois University; M.S., Loyola University

Bailey Varley
NCWorks Career Coach, Transylvania County

B.A., Brevard College

Alex Williams
Culinary Arts, Schenck Job Corps

A.A.S., Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College; B.S., University of North Carolina at Asheville